Wakes Week Results

Below are all the results of the Wakes Week Competitions

Darts

T Walker Trophy
Winner – R Spencer
Runner Up – R Matkin

Ladies
Winner – J Beech
Runner Up – K Stone

Juniors
Winner – S Walker
Runner Up – J Middleton

School Junior  Art Competition  – Masks

Year 5/6
1st – Michael Bevan Bierne
2nd – Joseph Potts
3rd – Matthew Cammiss Lowe

Year  3/4
1st – Isobel Copestake
2nd – Francis Cammiss Lowe
3rd – Eve Kerry

Kirk Ireton Photo Competition

Seniors
1st – Malcolm Race
Joint  2nd – Alan Brett & Ben Bevan
3rd – Heather Venables

Juniors
Joint 1st – Mimi Fletcher & Caitlin Mayes
Joint 2nd – Chris Martlew & William Kennedy

Fancy Dress Competition

Under 5
1st – The Owl and the Pussycat, The Smith family, Callow
2nd – Racing Driver, Jack Seaton
3rd – African Carnival, Jack Prince

5-8 years
1st – Queen of Hearts, Poppy Sawyer
2nd – Squaw, Erin Barnard
3rd – Carnival dancer, Amy Hargreaves

8 – 11 years
1st – Hoola Hoola dancer, Isobel Copestake
2nd – Jester, Chris  Martlew
3rd – Genie, Guy Copestake

11 and over
1st – Alice in Wonderland, The Sawyer Family – Abby , Chloe Joe, Olly and Bea Sawyer and  Hayley Chambers
2nd – Queen of the Carnival, Jessica Bevan Bierne 
3rd – Chinese Dragon Leader, Nikki Bierne

Floats
1st – Carnival  School Float   
2nd – Chinese Dragon  –  Juniors Den

Mop  Dressing Entries

Wakes  Princess  at 9 Hardings Close
Mop the builders at Old Post Office, Church Corner
Robber with swag bag at Pearlwell  Farm
Mop Leg the Pirate at Buxton Hall Cottage Main Street
Owl and Pussy Cat at Ireton Court
Simon Cowell Mop at Manor  House Main Street

Update: Wakes Fun Run 2010 – Results!

In an update to our Wakes Fun Run post the full race results are now available:

Champion:  Amy Stone          
Runner-Up: Adrian McNaney          
Third: Rob Stone          
          
Secondary School Boy: Tom Beech          
Secondary School Girl: Darcie Collington          
          
Junior Boy: Joseph Potts          
Junior Girl: Amy Stone          
          
Infant Boy: Thomas Smith          
Infant Girl: Charlotte Pickering          
          
Fancy Dress: Mikey Bevan Beirne          
Parent and Child: Peter Johnston and Willow          
Runner + Dog: Charlotte Kennedy          
Veteran: Vic Sellars

Congratulations to all of the above, and indeed to everyone who took part, a fun time was had by all, and I hope to see you all there again next year!

A complete list of all participants, places and times is available, click to download: Fun Run Results 2010